Live At Leeds – a preview of three great bands (there are 100 more…..). Full set times too!

Ross McGibbon March 26, 2019 0
Live At Leeds – a preview of three great bands (there are 100 more…..). Full set times too!

With over 100 acts at 21 venues across Leeds, Live At Leeds is back. But with only 2 ears, what bands to choose? There are loads and loads of tempting bands we haven’t sampled live – and live is where a good band really takes off but we’ve been lucky enough to catch a few of the offerings.

Looking over the Vanguard archives, we have a few favourites that you really shouldn’t miss – just be sure and leave some room for us!

Drenge

On record, Drenge are loose, relaxed and fun. Live, they step it up a notch and turn into a sloppy-tight rock band, hitting note-perfect feedback and giving a well-turned impression of walking the line between falling apart and nailing the groove.

She Drew The Gun

They nailed it. With solid songs, a trenchant attitude and very polished arrangements, the band showed why this gig was sold out.

She Drew The Gun have a solid set of fully formed songs and powerful agit-prop lyrics.

The Lottery Winners

Perhaps it was the packed venue (a large living room), performing in front of a huge glass window open to the street, or perhaps it was near the end of a long tour. Or maybe it was the recent signing to Sire Records, home of many legends. Whatever it was, this was pure fun – fantastic pop, touching songs and a non-stop stream of banter and self-deprecating jokes from Thomas Rylance, the front man.

And here’s the times:

LIVE AT LEEDS FESTIVAL 2019

STAGE
1 – BELGRAVE MUSIC HALL

12pm
– 12:30pm – Hellos Cosmos

1pm
– 1:30pm – Dan D’Lion

2pm
– 2:30pm – Upsahl

3pm
– 3:30pm – Oli Fox

4pm
– 4:30pm – Jesse Jo Stark

5pm
– 5:30pm – Millie Turner

6pm
– 6:30pm – Jvck James

7pm
– 7:30pm – Kwassa

8pm
– 8:30pm – Elli Ingram

9pm
– 9:30pm – Orla Gartland

10pm
-11pm – Lauren Aquilina

STAGE
2 – BRUDENELL MAIN ROOM (DR.MARTENS BOOT ROOM)

12pm
– 12:30pm – Tallsaint

1pm
– 1:30pm – Childcare

2pm
– 2:30pm – Ed The Dog

3pm
– 3:30pm – The Jungle Giants

4pm
– 4:30pm – Benin City

5pm
– 5:30pm – Altopalo

6pm
– 6:30pm – Chappaqua Wrestling

7pm
– 7:30pm – Fur

8pm
– 8:30pm – Another Sky

9pm
– 9:30pm – The Murder Capital

10pm
– 10:45pm – Indoor Pets

11:15pm
– 12am – Easy Life

STAGE 3 – BRUDENELL COMMUNITY ROOM (DR. MARTENS COMMUNITY ROOM)

12:30pm
– 1pm – Halfnoise

1:30pm
– 2pm – Honey Harper

2:30pm
– 3pm – Rachel Chinouriri

3:30pm
– 4pm – Swimming Tapes

4:30pm
– 5pm – Wooze

5:30pm
– 6pm – Bailen

6:30pm
– 7pm – Lowly

7:30pm
– 8pm – Walt Disco

8:30pm
– 9pm – Gently Tender

9:30pm
– 10pm – Kawala

10:30pm
– 11:15pm – Mini Mansions

STAGE 4 – CHURCH (DANCE TO THE RADIO STAGE)

3:15pm
– 4pm – Cavetown

4:30pm
– 5pm – Shadowlark

5:30pm
– 6pm – The Mysterines

6:30pm
– 7pm – Cassia

7:30pm
– 8:15pm – Fatherson

8:45pm
– 9:30pm – Seafret

10pm
– 11pm – The Slow Readers Club

STAGE
5 – THE CHAPEL

12pm
– 12:30pm – Tranqua Lite

1pm
– 1:30pm – Dancing On Tables

2pm
– 2:30pm – The Collier

3pm
– 3:30pm – Patawawa

4pm
– 4:30pm – Inhaler

5pm
– 5:30pm – Swimming Girls

6pm
– 6:30pm – Retro Video Club

7pm
– 7:30pm – Declan Welsh & The Decadent West

8:15pm
– 8:45pm – The Dunts

9:30pm
– 10pm – Fuzzy Sun

STAGE
6 – HEADROW HOUSE

12pm
– 12:30pm – Barny Fletcher

1pm –
1:30pm – Delilah Montagu

2pm –
2:30pm – Tertia May

3pm –
3:30pm – Aeris Roves

4pm –
4:30pm – Brunswick

5pm –
5:30pm – Mae Muller

6pm –
6:30pm – Le Boom

7pm –
7:30pm – Max Rad

8pm –
8:30pm – Kojaque

9pm –
9:30pm – 404

10pm
– 10:30pm – Big Wild

11pm
– 11:30pm – Everyone You Know

STAGE
7 – HIFI (YORKSHIRE MUSIC FORUM STAGE)

1:30pm
– 2pm – Tall Talker

2:30pm
– 3pm – Sea Legs

3:30pm
– 4pm – Talkboy

4:30pm
– 5pm – Dead Naked Hippies

5:30pm
– 6pm – ørmstons

6:30pm
– 7pm – Faux Pas

7:30pm
– 8pm – The Golden Age Of TV

8:30pm
– 9pm – Team Picture

9:30pm
– 10:15pm – Menace Beach

STAGE
8 – HYDE PARK BOOK CLUB

12pm
– 12:30pm – In Your Prime

1pm –
1:30pm – The Pearl Hearts

2pm –
2:30pm – These New South Whales

3pm –
3:30pm – Kingswood

4pm –
4:30pm – VC Pines

5pm –
5:30pm – Wasuremono

6pm –
6:30pm – Body Type

7pm –
7:30pm – Hotel Lux

8pm –
8:30pm – Squid

9pm –
9:30pm – Average Joe

10pm
– 10:30pm – BILK

STAGE
9 – LEEDS BECKETT SU (MOMENTUM STAGE IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE
INDEPENDENT)

3:30pm
– 4:15pm – Dream Wife

4:45pm
– 5:15pm – Gengahr

5:45pm
– 6:15pm – Hak Baker

6:45pm
– 7:30pm – Elder Island

8pm –
8:45pm – Ibibio Sound Machine

9:30pm
– 10:45pm – Kate Tempest

STAGE
10 – LEEDS BECKETT SU STAGE 2 (GIGWISE STAGE)

12pm
– 12:30pm – Curb

1pm –
1:30pm – Horror My Friend

2pm –
2:30pm – Buzzard Buzzard Buzzard

3pm –
3:30pm – Wovoka Gentle

4:15pm
– 4:45pm – Saltwater Sun

5:15pm
– 5:45pm – Heavy Rapids

6:15pm
– 6:45pm – Be Charlotte

7:30pm
– 8pm – Lion

8:45pm
– 9:30pm – Lady Bird

STAGE
11 – LUU STYLUS (NME STAGE)

4pm –
4:45pm – Skinny Living

5:30pm
– 6pm – C Duncan

6:30pm
– 7:15pm – She Drew The Gun

7:45pm
– 8:30pm – Goat Girl

9pm –
9:45pm – Confidence Man

10:30pm
– 11:45pm – Metronomy

STAGE
12 – LUU REFECTORY (FARAH STAGE)

4:45pm
– 5:30pm – Sea Girls

6pm –
6:30pm – Whenyoung

7pm –
7:45pm – The Academic

8:15pm
– 9:15pm – Black Honey

9:45pm
– 11:15pm – Tom Grennan

STAGE
12 – NORTHERN GUITARS CAFE BAR

12:30pm
– 1pm – Mollie Coddled

1:30pm
– 2pm – Trueman

2:30pm
– 3pm – Luckie

3:30pm
– 4pm – Aaron Smith

4:30pm
– 5pm – Tom Joshua

5:30pm
– 6pm – Liz Lawrence

6:30pm
– 7pm – Tamu Massif

7:30pm
– 8pm – Katie Pruitt

8:30pm
– 9pm – Ruston Kelly

STAGE
13 – NATION OF SHOPKEEPERS

12pm
– 12:30pm – Tamzene

1pm –
1:30pm – Eve Bell

2pm –
2:30pm – Bessie Turner

3pm –
3:30pm – Sam Tompkins

4pm –
4:30pm – James Gillespie

5pm –
5:30pm – Ruthanne

6pm –
6:30pm – Malena Zavala

7pm –
7:30pm – Balcony

8pm –
8:45pm – APRE

STAGE
14 – O2 ACADEMY LEEDS (LEEDS FESTIVAL PRESENTS)

3:15pm
– 4:15pm – Drenge

4:45pm
– 5:30pm – Marsicans

6pm –
6:45pm – Sam Fender

7:15pm
– 8:15pm – The Sherlocks

9pm –
10:30pm – Sundara Karma

STAGE
15 – OPORTO (BBC MUSIC INTRODUCING WEST YORKSHIRE STAGE)

12pm
– 12:30pm – La Rissa

1pm –
1:30pm – Cruel World

2pm –
2:30pm – Household Dogs

3pm –
3:30pm – Sophie and The Giants

4pm –
4:30pm – Thyla

5pm –
5:30pm – Pizzagirl

6pm –
6:30pm – Lauren Hibberd

7pm –
7:30pm – Far Caspian

8pm –
8:30pm – Zuzu

STAGE
16 – THE KEY CLUB

12pm
– 12:30pm – Sunshine Frisbee Laserbeam

1pm –
1:30pm – Brand New Friend

2pm –
2:30pm – Saint Agnes

3pm –
3:30pm – DBOY

4pm –
4:30pm – Spielbergs

5pm –
5:30pm Hot Milk

6pm –
6:30pm – Death By Unga Bunga

7pm –
7:30pm – Lice

8pm –
8:45pm – Heavy Lungs

9:15pm
– 10pm – Special Guest

11pm
– Late – The Garage Club Night – Rock, Metal & Guilty Pleasures

STAGE
17 – THE LENDING ROOM

12pm
– 12:30pm – Teeff

1pm –
1:30pm – Ivory Wave

2pm –
2:30pm – Alex Francis

3pm –
3:30pm – Sun Silva

4pm –
4:30pm – Big Society

5pm –
5:30pm – The Skinner Brothers

6pm –
6:30pm – Alligator

7pm –
7:30pm – Wild Youth

8pm –
8:30pm – Sad Boys Club

9pm –
9:30pm – Giant Rooks

10pm
– 10:45pm – Larkins

STAGE
18 – THE SOCIAL

12:30pm
– 1pm – Green Gardens

1:30pm
– 2pm – Sam Wilde

2:30pm
– 3pm – Lucas Watt

3:30pm
– 4pm – Odina

4:30pm
– 5pm – Pip Hall

5:30pm
– 6pm – Luvia

6:30pm
– 7pm – Beabadobee

7:30pm
– 8pm – Archie Faulks

STAGE
19 – THE WARDROBE (DORK STAGE)

12pm
– 12:45pm – Vant

1:15pm
– 1:45pm – The Hubbards

2:15pm
– 2:45pm – Bloxx

3:15pm
– 3:45pm – No Hot Ashes

4:15pm
– 4:45pm – The Lottery Winners

5:15pm
– 5:45pm – Spinn

6:15pm
– 6:45pm – Redfaces

7:15pm
– 7:45pm – Sports Team

8:15pm
– 9pm – The Snuts

9:30pm
– 10pm – Swim Deep

11pm
– Late – Bigmouth Presents The Official Live At Leeds Aftershow Party

STAGE
20 – THE WARDROBE BAR

12:45pm
– 1:15pm – Ferris & Sylvester

1:45pm
– 2:15pm – AK Patterson

2:45pm
– 3:15pm – Sinead Campbell

3:45pm
– 4:15pm – Jake Germain

4:45pm
– 5:15pm – Shey Baba

5:45pm
– 6:15pm – ADMT

6:45pm
– 7:15pm – Jeffe

7:45pm
– 8:15pm – John Buckley

9pm –
9:30pm – Matt Bowman

11pm
– Late – Bigmouth Presents The Official Live At Leeds Aftershow Party

https://www.liveatleeds.com/

Leave A Response »